Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] DuPont subsequently removed these five cases to this Court April 22, 2022 (Medford Compl.); April 25, 2022 (Wilson Compl.); and July 15, 2022 (Baker Compl., Kulik Compl., Leptien Compl.), respectively, asserting that it had basis to remove under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). (Notices of Removal at ¶ 1).[4] On October 11, 2022, Plaintiffs filed a motion to remand and supporting brief. (ECF 53, 54). DuPont filed its response on November 7, 2022, (ECF 66), and Plaintiffs filed their reply on November 14, 2022. (ECF 67). Plaintiffs' Motion to Remand is now ripe for adjudication.

* * *

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that a defendant may remove a civil suit brought in state court “to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending” if the defendant is “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating
to any act under color of such office . . . .” See 28 U.S.C. §1442(a)(1). Section 1442(a) is considered “an exception to the well-pleaded complaint rule, under which (absent diversity) a defendant may not remove a case to federal court unless the plaintiff's complaint establishes that the case arises under federal law.” Kircher v.