On appeal from The ">
[…] 2 Strock, 982 F.3d at 62 (quoting Escobar, 136 S. Ct. at 2003). Foreman argues that
3 this factor weighs in favor of materiality because the MOSC-A Contract
4 "incorporates by reference, and requires compliance with, the Performance Work
5 Statements . . . and numerous Federal Acquisition Regulations . . . violated by
6 AECOM." Appellant's Reply Br. 3. And FAR 52.216-7 specifies that final
7 payment by the government was expressly conditioned "upon the Contractor's
8 compliance with all terms of this contract." Id.; 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7(h)(1) ("Upon
9 approval of a completion invoice or voucher submitted by the Contractor in
10 accordance with paragraph (d)(5) of this clause, and upon the Contractor's
11 compliance with all terms of this contract, the Government shall promptly pay
12 any balance of allowable costs and that part of the fee (if any) not previously
13 paid."). AECOM counters that this factor weighs against a finding of materiality
14 because Foreman fails to identify any provision that specifically identifies any of
15 the contractual or regulatory requirements that AECOM allegedly violated as an
16 express condition of payment.