Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] warrant. Yet, in these writ proceedings, defendants failed to address the
need for further discovery (from providers) of Rice’s private content, even
after we sought supplemental briefing requesting support for the trial court’s
May 1 order. By failing to brief the issue, defendants concede providers’
entitlement to relief as to Rice’s accounts.
As to alternative ways to obtain private communications from Lee, we
agree with the trial court that ordering the People to issue a search warrant
was not a viable alternate route to obtain the identified private content. (See
§ 1525 [“A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause,
supported by affidavit”]; Illinois v. Gates (1983) 462 U.S. 213, 238 [probable
cause means “a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be
found in a particular place”].)
However, we reject Sullivan’s assertion that it would be futile to try to